Image Alt

Tombstones & Monuments

Explore

Marble Tombstones & Monuments

Walk on the most beautiful floor in the world.

The Marble Tombstones

The dawn of the seventeenth century brought in a new decorative style referred to as Baroque. During this century, a programme for the embellishment of the interior started when the walls were carved with elaborate motifs of gilded foliage and elaborate marble monuments that transformed the interior into a glowing gem of Baroque art.

The entire floor of the Church is covered with marble tombstones. They commemorate some of the most illustrious knights of the Order. Several of them were members of powerful aristocratic families of Europe. They ranked from grand priors, admirals and bailiffs amongst others, and were often referred to as Most Illustrious Lord Brother Illustrissimus Dominus Frater.

The Latin epitaphs describe the virtues of the individual knight. Each tombstone is charged with messages of triumph, fame, victory and death. Symbols, both ecclesiastical and profane are used in a vibrant visual language of colour and design. One of the most popular symbols is the image of death represented by a skeleton, often with a sickle and an hourglass signifying the passage of time. Another popular symbol is the angel of fame often represented blowing a trumpet to mark the deceased’s honourable reputation. Crowns and coronets indicate the most noble of the knights. The symbols are accompanied by armorial shields and weapons ranging from battle flags to halberds, helmets, and cuirasses. All the tombstones were made following original designs and composed of coloured inlaid marble. They date from the early seventeenth century to the late eighteenth century.

Tombstones covering the floor of the Main Nave at St John’s Co-Cathedral.

THE LIST OF TOMBS

THE MAIN NAVE
1 Grand Master Frà Marc’Antonio Zondadari Main Nave
2 Frà Tommaso Accariggi Main Nave
3 Frà François Joachim du Saix de Chervé Main Nave
4 Frà Joseph Charles de Tressemanes Chastueil Main Nave
4a Frà Dominique Agricole de Baroncelli de Javon Main Nave
5a Frà Anna Carlo de Luderti Main Nave
5 Frà Ludovico Marescotti Main Nave
6 Frà Didaco Mario Gargallo Main Nave
7 Frà Joachim de Challemaison Main Nave
8 Frà Corrado Arezzo Main Nave
9 Frà Marcello Cavaniglia Main Nave
10 Frà Charles de Vignes Parisot Main Nave
11 Frà Garsia Xarava Castro Main Nave
12 Frà Octave de Gallèan Main Nave
13 Félix de Grimaldi Main Nave
14 Frà Fabrizio Maria Visconti Main Nave
15 Joseph de Béon du Masse Casaus Main Nave
16 Don Frà Vincent Saveur de Gaillard Main Nave
17 Frà Giovanni Battista Ansidei Main Nave
18 Frà Joseph Marc-Antoine de Robins Barbantane Main Nave
19 Frà Franz Christoph Sebastian von Remchingen Main Nave
20 Giovanni Antonio de Ildaris Main Nave
20 Frà Lorenzo de Ildaris Main Nave
20 Frà Antonio de Ildaris Main Nave
21 Giovanni Domenico Mainardi Main Nave
22 Frà Gaspare Gori Mancini Main Nave
23 Frà Jacques Seignoret Main Nave
24 Frà Melchior Alpheran de Bussan Main Nave
25 Frà Francesco San Martino de Ramondetto Main Nave
26 Frà Don Luis Francisco Velarde y Cespedes Main Nave
27 Frà Tommaso Del Bene Main Nave
28 Frà Pierre d’Albertas de Saint-Mayme Main Nave
29 Frà Charles Augustin de Robins Barbantane Main Nave
30 Frà Gilbert Montaignac Bord Main Nave
30 Frà Gabriel de Montaignac Chauvance Main Nave
31 Frà Don Didaco Velez de Guevara Main Nave
32 MLT Frà Rajmundu Albinu Menville Main Nave
33 Frà Bertrand de Moretton Chabrillan Main Nave
34 Frà Carlo Francesco Doria Main Nave
35 Don Frà Ottavio Tancredi Main Nave
36 Frà Don Gaspar de Figuera Main Nave
37 Frà Melchior Alvaro Periera Pinto Coutineo Main Nave
38 Frà Don José Pereyra Pinto Main Nave
39 Frà Francesco Maria Ferretti Main Nave
40 Frà Francesco Carvalho Pinto Main Nave
41 Frà François Dupui Trigona Main Nave
42 Frà Louis de la Salle Main Nave
43 Nikolaus von Enzberg Main Nave
44 Frà Don Francesco Pappalettere Main Nave
45 Frà Don Romeo Fardella Main Nave
46 Frà Traiano Geronda Main Nave
47 Frà Don Carlo Carafa Main Nave
48 Frà Joseph de Félix de la Reynarde Main Nave
49 Frà Gaspar de Ponteves Bargème Main Nave
50 Frà Jean Charles de Romieu Main Nave
51 Frà Isnardo de San Martino Main Nave
52 Frà Giovanni Caccialupi Main Nave
53 Bernardino Barba Main Nave
54 Frà Alphonse Loppin Main Nave
55 Rutilio Sansedoni Main Nave
55 Orazio Sansedoni Main Nave
56 Frà Don Fabrizio Franzone Main Nave
57 Frà Felice de Lando Main Nave
58 Frà Charles Félix d’Oraison Main Nave
59 Frà Joseph de Langon Main Nave
60 Frà Gilbert de Fougières Ducluseau Main Nave
61 Frà Jean de Philip St Viance Main Nave
62 Frà Paul de Félines de la Reneaudie Main Nave
63 Frà Marcel de Gallèan Main Nave
64 Frà Don Giuseppe de Majo Main Nave
65 Frà Jean-Baptiste de Durand Sartoux Main Nave
66 Frà Jean-François Veran Main Nave
66 Frà Charles Veran Main Nave
66 MLT Frà Baltażar Veran Main Nave
67 Frà Antonio Scudero Main Nave
68 Frà Charles de la Marche de Parnac Main Nave
69 Frà Roberto Solaro Main Nave
70 Frà Pierre Viany Main Nave
71 Frà Don Juan Manoel de Vilhena Main Nave
72 Frà Thomas de Fougasse la Bastie Main Nave
73 Frà Don Rodriguez Miraval y Spinola Main Nave
74 Frà Giovanni Filippo Marucelli Main Nave
75 Frà Don José Ballestero y la Torre Main Nave
76 Jacques de Loyac de La Bachellerie Main Nave
77 Don Carlo Gattola Main Nave
78 Frà Jacques François Picot de Combreux Main Nave
79 Frà Annibale Vicomercati Main Nave
80 Frà Giulio Bovio Main Nave
81 Frà Charles de Glandeves Cuges Main Nave
82 Frà Charles Sevin de Bandeville Main Nave
83 Frà Guillaume de la Salle Main Nave
84 Frà Jacques François de Chambray Main Nave
85 Domingo Pajo de Abreu e Lima Main Nave
86 Frà Pietro Rosselmini Main Nave
87 Frà Jean Joseph Simon de Blacas D’Aups Main Nave
88 Frà Pietro Varavalle de Gaeta Main Nave
89 Frà Massimiljan Balsan Main Nave
90 Frà Giuseppe D’Andrea Main Nave
91 Frà René du Pré Main Nave
92 Frà Louis Roger de Blécourt Tincourt Main Nave
93 Frà Jean du Hamel Main Nave
94 Frà Louis de Fleurigny Main Nave
95 Frà Césare de Villaneuve Thourenc Main Nave
96 Frà Paul Antoine de Robins Barbantane Main Nave
97 MLT Frà Baldassar D’Amico Main Nave
98 Emmanuel Pereyra Main Nave
99 Frà Giovanni Otto Bosio Main Nave
100 Frà Augusto Maurizio Benzo de Santena Main Nave
101 Henri de Martins Champoléon Main Nave
102 Frà François Antoine de Castel St Pierre Main Nave
103 Frà Cristoforo Balbani Main Nave
104 Frà Don Giacomo Cavaretta Main Nave
105 Frà Jaques de Fouille d’Escrainville Main Nave
106 Fra Don Miguel Torrellas y Sentmanat Main Nave
107 Frà Octave de Gallèan Main Nave
108 Frà Jean François Chevestre de Cintray Main Nave
109 Frà Thomas de Villages Main Nave
110 Frà Giovanni Francesco Ganucci Main Nave
111 Frà Gregorio Spinola Main Nave
112 Frà Don Paolo Togores y Valenzuela Main Nave
113 Frà Sigismondo Piccolomini Main Nave
114 Frà Johann Baptist von Schauenburg Main Nave
115 Frà Jean Hector de Fay de la Tour Maubourg Main Nave
116 Frà Gerolamo Antonio Bagnano Main Nave
117 Frà Domenico Antonio Chyurlia Main Nave
118 Antonio Lores Main Nave
119 Frà Bernardo Gort Main Nave
120 Frà Henri de la Salle Main Nave
121 Frà Louis François de Pontac Beautiran Burdig Main Nave
122 Frà François de Mores Ventavon Main Nave
123 Frà Don Francisco de Souza e Menezes Main Nave
124 Frà Manuel de Almeida y Vasconcellos Main Nave
125 Frà Don Giovanni Battista Brancaccio Main Nave
126 Frà Don Antonio Correa de Sousa Main Nave
127 Frà Bartolomeo Tommasi di Cortona Main Nave
128 Frà Giovanni Battista Spinola Main Nave
128 Domenico Maria Spinola Main Nave
129 Frà Don Juan Ximenez de Vedoja Main Nave
130 Frà Jean-Gabriel de Pollastron La Hillière Ledain Main Nave
131 Luigi Mazzingo Main Nave
132 Frà Martino Alvaro Pinto Main Nave
133 Frà Nicolas de Navinau la Durandière Main Nave
134 Don Paule Antoine de Robin de Gravezon Main Nave
135 Frà Ludovico Bacci Main Nave
136 Frà Giovanni Francesco de Ricasoli Main Nave
137 Don Frà Lucas Bueno Main Nave
138 Frà François de Tressemanes Chastuel Brunet Main Nave
139 Frà Francesco Saverio Azzoni Main Nave
140 Frà Rosalbo Cavalcanti Main Nave
141 Frà Miguel Juan Cotoner Main Nave
142 Frà Don Jeronimo de Ribas Boxados Main Nave
143 Frà Guillaume François Bernart d’Avernes Main Nave
143 Frà Gabriel Charles Bernart d’Avernes Main Nave
143 Frà Eustache (1) Bernart d’Avernes Main Nave
143 Frà Eustache (2) Bernart d’Avernes Main Nave
144 Frà Averardo Medici Main Nave
145 Frà François de Seytres Caumons Main Nave
146 Frà Don Francesco Carafa Main Nave
147 Frà Nicolao di la Marra Main Nave
148 Frà Don Pedro Urrea Camarasa Main Nave
149 MLT Don Frà Salvu Imbroll Main Nave
150 Frà Don Francesco Carafa Main Nave
151 Frà Henri August de Béon de Luxembourg Main Nave
152 Frà René Robert de Marbeuf Main Nave
153 Frà Romualdo Doz Main Nave
154 Martino Plata Main Nave
OUR LADY OF PHILERMOS
155 Frà Pierre Mosquet Madonna of Philermos
156 Frà Just de Fay-Gerlande Madonna of Philermos
157 Frà Flaminio Balbiano Madonna of Philermos
158 Frà Pompeo Rospiliosi Madonna of Philermos
159 Frà Jean-Jacques de Verdelin Madonna of Philermos
160 MLT Frà Ġwanni Franġisku Habela Madonna of Philermos
161 Frà Denis de Polastron la Hilière Madonna of Philermos
162 Frà Nicolao Cavarretta Madonna of Philermos
163 Frà Charles de Fay Gerlande Madonna of Philermos
164 Don Frà François de Panisse Madonna of Philermos
165 Frà Giovanni Deodato Madonna of Philermos
166 Frà Boniface de Puget Chiastuel Madonna of Philermos
167 Frà George de Castellane d’Aluis Madonna of Philermos
168 Frà Giovanni Gonzaga Madonna of Philermos
169 Frà Justin Fay Gerlande Madonna of Philermos
170 Frà Claude de Blot Vivier Madonna of Philermos
171 Frà Juan de Garzes y Pueyo Madonna of Philermos
172 Frà Vincenzo Martelli Madonna of Philermos
CHAPEL OF AUVERGNE
173 Grand Master Frà Annet de Chattes Gessan Chapel of Auvergne
174 Frà Amibile de Thiange Chapel of Auvergne
175 Frà François de Cremaulx Chapel of Auvergne
176 Frà René de Maisonseule Chapel of Auvergne
177 Frà Joseph Fassion de Sainte-Jay Chapel of Auvergne
178 Frà Claude de Montagnac de Larfeulière Chapel of Auvergne
179 Don Melchior de Robles Chapel of Auvergne
180 Frà Charles de Cremaulx Chapel of Auvergne
181 Frà Jean de la Baune de Foursat Chapel of Auvergne
182 MLT Ġużeppi Nikola Żamitt Chapel of Auvergne
CHAPEL OF ARAGON
183 Grand Master Frà Nicola Cotoner Chapel of Aragon
184 Grand Master Don Martin de Redin Chapel of Aragon
185 Grand Master Frà Don Raimondo Despuig Chapel of Aragon
186 Frà Don Agosto Sanz de la Llosa Chapel of Aragon
187 Frà Don Arnaldo Seralta Chapel of Aragon
188 Frà Melchior Dureta Chapel of Aragon
189 Frà Don Miguel Cortes Chapel of Aragon
190 Frà Don Juan Galdiano Chapel of Aragon
191 Frà Don Bernardo de Ezpeletay Xavier Chapel of Aragon
192 Frà Don Martino de Novar Chapel of Aragon
193 Frà Don Arnaldo Moix Chapel of Aragon
194 Frà Don Luis de Moncada Chapel of Aragon
195 Grand Master Frà Don Ramon Perellos y Roccafull Chapel of Aragon
196 Grand Master Frà Don Raphael Cotoner Chapel of Aragon
ENTRANCE TO CEMETERY
197 Frà Barthélemy de Bar Ent. To Cemetery
198 Jean Stéphane de Ricard Ent. To Cemetery
199 Frà Jean Costart de Hottot Ent. To Cemetery
200 Frà Jacques de Virieu Pupetieres Ent. To Cemetery
201 Frà Jean Louis de Guerin de Tencin Ent. To Cemetery
202 Bernardo Scaglia Ent. To Cemetery
203 Frà Hugo de Fleurigny de Vauvilliers Ent. To Cemetery
204 Frà Charles Ignace Dessalles Ent. To Cemetery
205 Frà Mario Bichi Ent. To Cemetery
206 Frà Jean de Villeneuve Villivieille Ent. To Cemetery
207 Frà Laurens de Virieu Puppetieres Ent. To Cemetery
208 Frà Don José de Duenas y Vereterra Ent. To Cemetery
209 Frà Miguel Oliverio Ent. To Cemetery
210 Frà Richard de Robins de Barbantane Ent. To Cemetery
211 Frà Claude de Clinchambs de Bellegarde Ent. To Cemetery
212 Frà Charles-Pierre de Saint-Pol Ent. To Cemetery
213 Frà Giovanni Battista de Afflictis Ent. To Cemetery
214 Jean Baptiste de Thaon de Revel Ent. To Cemetery
215 Frà Don José Rossel de Homedes Ent. To Cemetery
CHAPEL OF LEON & CASTILE
216 Grand Master Frà Don Emanuel Pinto Leon and Castille
217 Grand Master Frà Don Antonio Manoel de Vilhena Leon and Castille
218 Frà Don Francisco de Torres Pacheco y Cardenas Leon and Castille
219 Frà Don Fernando Contreras y Arellano Leon and Castille
220 Frà Don Lauren Mugnos de Figuerea Leon and Castille
221 Frà Don Francisco de Saavedra Leon and Castille
222 Frà Gundinsalvo de Porras Leon and Castille
223 Frà Balthasar de Marcina Leon and Castille
224 Frà Don Thomas de Hozes Leon and Castille
225 Frà Don Ettore Pinto de Miranda Leon and Castille
226 Frà Don Juan de Villaroel Leon and Castille
ENTRANCE TO ORATORY
227 Frà Flamini Balbiano Entrance To Oratory
228 Frà Don Ramon de Souza da Sylva Entrance To Oratory
229 Frà Giovanni Battista Amalfitani Entrance To Oratory
230 Frà Pierre Jean de Coeur Entrance To Oratory
231 Frà Annibale Maria Losa Entrance To Oratory
232 Frà Don Martino de los Rios Entrance To Oratory
233 Innozenz von Dietrichstein Entrance To Oratory
234 Frà Jerôme de Monteliu Entrance To Oratory
235 Frà Don Giovanni Zarzana Entrance To Oratory
236 Frà Hubert Louis de Culant Entrance To Oratory
237 Frà Don Francisco de Vilallonga y Caportella Entrance To Oratory
238 Frà Lucio Crescimani Entrance To Oratory
239 Frà Pierre Chapelle de Jumilhac Entrance To Oratory
240 MLT Frà Baldażar Karlu Veran Entrance To Oratory
241 Joseph Mottet Entrance To Oratory
242 Nicolao Maria Frisari Entrance To Oratory
ENTRANCE TO SACRISTY
243 Gabriel de Freslon Entrance to Sacristy
244 Don Stefano Ajroldi Entrance to Sacristy
245 MLT Frà Pietru Neriku Petit Entrance to Sacristy
246 MLT Frà Ġwakkin Navarro Entrance to Sacristy
247 MLT Frà Pawlu de Bertis Portughes Entrance to Sacristy
248 Frà Jacobo Rull Entrance to Sacristy
249 Christophe Constans Entrance to Sacristy
250 Frà Alex de Binet de Montifroy Entrance to Sacristy
251 Frà Balthassar de Raimond d’Eaux Entrance to Sacristy
252 MLT Frà Ewstaċju Mederiku Audoard Entrance to Sacristy
253 Frà Giovanni Provana Entrance to Sacristy
254 Frà Don José Almeyda Entrance to Sacristy
255 Frà Scipione de Raimond d’Eaux Entrance to Sacristy
256 MLT Frà Girgor Casha Entrance to Sacristy
256 MLT Frà Ċelestinu Casha Entrance to Sacristy
257 Charles de Guast Entrance to Sacristy
258 MLT Frà Karlu Farrugia Entrance to Sacristy
259 Frà Don Ferdinando Zurita Haro y Augnon Entrance to Sacristy
260 Frà Anġlu Grognet Entrance to Sacristy
261 Frà Giuzeppe Reitano Entrance to Sacristy
262 Frà Alexandre Eleonor Le Metayer de la Haye Entrance to Sacristy
263 Frà Gajetano Bruno Entrance to Sacristy
264 Frà Mattia Preti Entrance to Sacristy
265 Frà Alois George Jumeau de Perries Entrance to Sacristy
266 Frà Silvio Vincentini Entrance to Sacristy
267 MLT Frà Manwel Borġ Entrance to Sacristy
267 MLT Frà Gużeppi Borġ Entrance to Sacristy
CHAPEL OF GERMANY
268 Frà Franz Anton von Schönau Chapel of Germany
269 Frà Ferdinand von Stadel Chapel of Germany
270 Frà Franz Sebastian von Wratislaw Chapel of Germany
271 Johann Sigismund von Schaesberg Chapel of Germany
272 Heinrich Ludger von Galen Chapel of Germany
273 Frà Franz Sigismund von Thun Chapel of Germany
274 Frà Wolffgang Philipp von und zu Guttenberg Chapel of Germany
275 Frà Franz Xavier von Hassenstein Chapel of Germany
276 Frà Christian von Osterhausen Chapel of Germany
277 Frà Hermann von Beveren Chapel of Germany
278 Frà Ferdinand Korff gen. Schmising Chapel of Germany
279 Frà Leopold Ignatz Sauer von und zu Ankenstein Chapel of Germany
280 Frà Philipp Wilhelm von Nesselrode Chapel of Germany
EXIT TO ANNEX
281 Frà Don Francisco Zurita Exit to the Annex
282 Frà Claude de Simiane la Coste Exit to the Annex
283 Frà Francesco Silvestri Exit to the Annex
284 MLT Ġużeppi Lauron Exit to the Annex
285 Miguel Doz Exit to the Annex
286 Frà Vincenzo dal Pozzo Exit to the Annex
287 Frà Paul de Baroncellis Javon Exit to the Annex
288 Frà Mazzeo Grugno Exit to the Annex
289 Frà Anselme de Cais Exit to the Annex
290 Frà Jacques de Saint-Maur-Lordoue Exit to the Annex
291 Frà Nicolas de Cullan Saint-Ouen Exit to the Annex
292 Frà Francesco Sylos Exit to the Annex
293 Frà Don Cesar Lopez Exit to the Annex
294 MLT Frà Antonino Pontremoli Exit to the Annex
295 Frà Giovanni Francesco Aijroli Exit to the Annex
296 Frà Antoine de Rety de Vitre Exit to the Annex
297 Frà Antonio de Ribas y de Castellbell Exit to the Annex
298 Frà Gilbert d’Elbene Exit to the Annex
299 Frà Giovan Battista Macedonio Exit to the Annex
300 Frà Francesco Mingnanelli Exit to the Annex
301 Frà Don Antonio Alifia Exit to the Annex
302 Frà Antonio Mastrillo Mastrillo Exit to the Annex
303 Frà Antonio Tancredi Exit to the Annex
CHAPEL OF ITALY
304 Frà Signorino Gattinara Chapel of Italy
305 Frà Pompeo Rospigliosi Chapel of Italy
306 Frà Cappone Capponi Chapel of Italy
307 VOID VOID Chapel of Italy
308 Frà Francesco Piccolomini Chapel of Italy
309 Frà Bartolomeo Arezzo e Valle Chapel of Italy
310 Don Ottaviano Bandinelli Chapel of Italy
311 Frà Ferrante Coiro Chapel of Italy
312 Frà Alessandro Benzi Chapel of Italy
313 Don Giovan Battista Rivalta Orsini Chapel of Italy
314 Frà Giovanni Gerolamo Salvago Chapel of Italy
315 Ippolito Malaspina Chapel of Italy
316 VOID VOID Chapel of Italy
317 Frà Pasquale Gennaro Sarriano Chapel of Italy
318 Frà Giovanni Gerolamo Carafa Chapel of Italy
319 Frà Ottavio Solaro Chapel of Italy
320 Frà Don Gregorio Carafa Chapel of Italy
320a Grand Master Frà Don Gregorio Carafa Chapel of Italy
321 Frà Leone Strozzi Chapel of Italy
CHAPEL OF FRANCE
322 Grand Master Frà Emanuel de Rohan Chapel of France
323 Count of Beaujolais Louis-Charles d’Orléans Chapel of France
324 Frà François Giache de Calan Chapel of France
325 Frà Jacques Armand de Vachon Belmont Chapel of France
325 Victor Nicolas De Vachon Belmont Chapel of France
326 Frà Nicolas de Chevestre de Cintray Chapel of France
327 Frà Henri d’Estampes Vallancay Chapel of France
328 Frà Claude de Saint Simon Chapel of France
329 Frà François de Vion Thesancourt Chapel of France
330 Frà Balduin Brulart de Genlis Chapel of France
331 Frà Henri de Chastelet Moyencourt Chapel of France
332 Frà Jean de Fresnoy Chapel of France
333 Frà René le Vexel du Tertre Chapel of France
334 Marquis Joachin de Wignacourt Chapel of France
335 Grand Master Frà Adrien de Wignacourt Chapel of France
CHAPEL OF PROVENCE
336 Grand Master Frà Antoine de Paule Chapel of Provence
337 Grand Master Frà Jean-Paul de Lascaris Castellar Chapel of Provence
338 Frà Antoine de Puget Sainct-Marc Chapel of Provence
339 Frà Jean de Vintimille d’Ollières Chapel of Provence
340 Frà Antoine de Blacas d’Aups Chapel of Provence
341 Frà Antoine de Riqueti Mirabeau Chapel of Provence
342 Frà Christophe de Seitres Caumons Chapel of Provence
343 Frà Horace Blacas d’Aups Chapel of Provence
344 Frà Honoré de Villaneuve Villevielle Chapel of Provence
345 Frà Guillaume de Vincens Savoillan Chapel of Provence
346 Frà Pierre des Merles Beauchamp Chapel of Provence
347 Frà Bertrand de Moreton Chabrillan Chapel of Provence
348 Frà Henri de Latis Entraigues Chapel of Provence
349 Frà Nicolas de Cabre Roquevaire Chapel of Provence
ANGLO-BAVARIAN CHAPEL
350 Frà François de Foresta Collongue Anglo-Bavarian Chapel
350 Frà Joseph de Foresta Collongue Anglo-Bavarian Chapel
THE GRAND MASTERS' CRYPT
351 Papal Brief in Marble of Pope Gregory XIII X Crypt
352 Grand Master Frà Pietro del Monte Crypt
353 Poem by Frà Oliver Starky X Crypt
354 Grand Master Frà Juan de Homedes Crypt
355 Grand Master Frà Pietro del Ponte Crypt
356 Grand Master Frà Claude de la Sengle Crypt
357 Grand Master Frà Martino Garzes Crypt
358 Grand Master Frà Philip de Villiers L’Isle Adam Crypt
359 Grand Master Frà Jean Parisot de la Vallette Crypt
360 Grand Master Frà Alof de Wignacourt Crypt
361 Grand Master Frà Jean l’ Evesque de la Cassière Crypt
362 Grand Master Frà Luis Mendes de Vasconcelos Crypt
363 Grand Master Don Frà Hugo de Loubenx Verdala Crypt
THE ORATORY
364 Frà Giovanni Francesco Aijroli Oratory
365 Frà Stefano Maria (1) Lomellini Oratory
365 Frà Stefano Maria (2) Lomellini Oratory
366 Frà Don Ferdinando Vargas y Castro Oratory
367 Frà Giovanni Minutillo Oratory
368 Frà Ignatius Argote y Guzman Oratory
369 Frà Don Gaspar de Monreal Oratory
370 Frà Francesco Maffei Oratory
371 Coat of arms Giovanni family X Oratory
372 Louis de Saint Pol Oratory
373 Frà Carlo Linguilia Oratory
374 Frà Nicola Abri Dezcallar Oratory
375 Frà Louis du Mesnil de Simon Oratory
376 Frà Stefano Libreri Oratory
377 Ferdinando Quintanilla y Andra Oratory
378 Frà Bernardo de Vecchiettis Oratory
379 Frà Don Ramon Caamano Oratory
380 Frà Don Emanuel Antonio de Souza e Almeijda Oratory
381 Frà Jacques de Cordon d’Evieu Oratory
382 Francisco Riaño Orobio y Arriaga Oratory
382 Frà Don Juan Pablo de Arriaga Oratory
383 Frà Don Enrico de Rocafull Oratory
384 Coat of arms of the Lomellini Family X Oratory
385 Frà Zacharia Doria Oratory
386 Frà Don José Contreras y Villaroel Oratory
387 Frà Sancho Basurto Oratory
388 Frà Antonio Abreo Oratory
389 Frà Giovanni Andrea Pellerano Oratory
390 Frà Gerolamo di Nobili Oratory
391 Frà Louis le Nourry Dumesny Pontauray Oratory
392 Frà Juan Pereira Coutinho Oratory
393 Frà Francisco Guedes de Magelhaes Oratory
394 Frà Alexander de Loubert Martainville Oratory
395 Frà Andrea de Giovanni Oratory
396 Frà Andrea (1) de Giovanni Oratory
396 Frà Don Giovanni (2) de Giovanni Oratory
397 Frà Kaspar Fidel von Schönau Oratory
398 Frà Pierre de Veure Oratory
399 Emmanuel Ballesteros Oratory
400 Frà Marion de Tressemanes Chastuel Brunet Oratory
401 Frà Vincenzo Montalto Oratory
402 MLT Ġużeppi Chinzio Oratory
403 Frà Giovanni Lanfranco Ceba Oratory
404 Frà Don Ramon Soler Oratory
405 Frà Dioniso Ceba Oratory

Monuments

Within the Chapels there are several monuments commemorating important Grand Masters. The only funerary monument outside the chapels is that of Marc’ Antonio Zondadari which was installed in the Main Nave and not in the Chapel of Italy by Massimiliano Soldani-Benzi. In the Italian Chapel, one finds the monument of the Italian Grand Master Fra Gregorio Carafa.

The Chapel of France, there are three monuments of the French Grand Masters: Adrien de Wignacourt and Alof de Wignacourt and an impressive mausoleum dedicated to Emmanuel de Rohan. Within this chapel, there is a Neoclassical monument of the Vicomte de Beaujolais, the brother of King Louis Philippe of France by Jacques Pradier.

The last chapel is dedicated to the Anglo-Bavarian Chapel. Two monuments are dedicated to the Grand Masters from Provence – Jean Lascaris and Antoine de Paule. In this chapel there is a staircase that leads to the Grand Masters’ Crypt, the resting place of the first twelve Grand Masters of the Order, including Grand Master Jean Parisot de la Valette, the Grand Master who laid the foundation stone of Valletta.

In the Chapel of Auvergne, one monument is dedicated to Grand Master Fra Annet de Clermont-Gessant, whose rule was short-lived.

In the Chapel of Aragon, one finds four beautiful monuments commemorating the Spanish Grand Masters: Raphael and his brother Nicholas Cotoner, the latter by Domenico Guidi, Martin de Redin and a magnificent monument by Giuseppe Mazzuoli to Grand Master Perellos.

The last chapel on the right-hand side belongs to the langue of Castile, Leon and Portugal. Here there are two fine monuments dedicated to two Portuguese Grand Masters – Manoel Pinto and Manoel de Vilhena, the latter by Massimiliano Soldani-Benzi.

ST JOHN’S CO-CATHEDRAL
VISITOR OPENING HOURS
Monday to Friday:
09.30 to 16.30
(last admission at 16.00)
Saturdays:
09.30 to 12.30
(last admission at 12.00)
Closed Sundays and Public Holidays.
ENTRANCE FEES
Adults €15
Seniors €12
Students €12
Children Free under 12 years of age (when accompanied by an adult)
ECCLESIASTICAL SERVICES
Monday to Friday:
08.30
Saturdays:
08.30 / 17.45
Sundays and Feast Days:
7:45 / 9:15 / 11:30 / 17:45.